2017 Primetime Emmy Award Nominations and Analysis


New contenders for the throne

Image

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences revealed its nominations for the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards on Thursday morning, and with it—by default—a new reigning champion.

The HBO hit Game of Thrones led all shows in nominations in each of the past three years (including 23 last year)—and won more trophies than any other program in 2016. But thanks to a later-than-normal season start, that show is not in contention this year. That schedule shift paved the way for another HBO series, newcomer Westworld, to tie with NBC’s long-running Saturday Night Live to lead all programs with 22 nominations apiece.

In fact, three of the top five nomination leaders were first-year programs, with FX’s anthology Feud and Netflix’s popular Stranger Things also scoring impressive totals (with 18 each). In fact, the only ongoing shows aside from SNL to score double-digit nomination totals were Veep (17 nominations), Fargo (16), and Silicon Valley (10).

You may have noticed that many of the shows mentioned above air on HBO, and that network once again led all others with a total of 110 nominations (up from 94 a year ago). But streaming upstart Netflix wasn’t far behind, surging to an impressive 91 total nominations (compared to 54 in 2016). NBC led the broadcast networks for a second straight year, increasing its total to 60 nominations (compared to 41 last year).

Listed below are the 2017 Emmy nominees in each major category.

Drama nominees

Last year’s winners in each category are marked with an asterisk (*) if re-nominated this season.

Outstanding Drama Series

Notable but expected omissions include last year’s winner Game of Thrones (whose season doesn’t even start until this Sunday) and the revival of David Lynch’s Twin Peaks (which aired too few of its episodes prior to the May 31 Emmy cutoff and thus won’t be eligible until 2018). Note that Orange Is the New Black was eligible, but only for the episodes that streamed in 2016 (the recently released new season will be up for consideration next year).

Five of the nominees are in their very first seasons, with only Better Call Saul and House of Cards carrying over from last year’s nominee group. Nominees from 2016 that did not get re-nominated this year despite still being on the air include Showtime’s Homeland, USA’s Mr. Robot, and FX’s The Americans. Also snubbed: the acclaimed final season of HBO’s The Leftovers, and the first season of CBS All Access drama The Good Fight (whose predecessor, The Good Wife, received plenty of Emmy love over its run).

Lead Actor in a Drama Series








Sterling K. Brown This Is Us NBC
Anthony Hopkins Westworld HBO
Bob Odenkirk Better Call Saul AMC
Matthew Rhys The Americans FX
Liev Schreiber Ray Donovan Showtime
Kevin Spacey House of Cards Netflix
Milo Ventimiglia This Is Us NBC

Mr. Robot‘s Rami Malek won here last year, so there will be a new winner this year. Brown, Hopkins, and Ventimiglia are new to the category (though Brown did win an Emmy last year for his People v. O.J. Simpson performance). Ventimiglia, in fact, is a first-time Emmy nominee, as is his former Gilmore Girls co-star Alexis Bledel (see below).

Lead Actress in a Drama Series







Viola Davis How to Get Away With Murder ABC
Claire Foy The Crown Netflix
Elisabeth Moss The Handmaid’s Tale Hulu
Keri Russell The Americans FX
Evan Rachel Wood Westworld HBO
Robin Wright House of Cards Netflix

There will be another new winner here, as 2016 winner Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) was not re-nominated. But Davis did win here two years ago for the same role.

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series








Jonathan Banks Better Call Saul AMC
David Harbour Stranger Things Netflix
Ron Cephas Jones This Is Us NBC
Michael Kelly House of Cards Netflix
John Lithgow The Crown Netflix
Mandy Patinkin Homeland Showtime
Jeffrey Wright Westworld HBO

And there will be another new winner here, since Ben Mendelsohn, who won last year for Bloodline, also failed to get re-nominated in this category (though he was nominated as a guest actor on the show). Harbour and Jones are first-time Emmy nominees.

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series







Uzo Aduba Orange Is the New Black Netflix
Millie Bobby Brown Stranger Things Netflix
Ann Dowd The Handmaid’s Tale Hulu
Chrissy Metz This Is Us NBC
Thandie Newton Westworld HBO
Samira Wiley The Handmaid’s Tale Hulu

Sense a pattern? All of the acting categories will have new winners. Last year’s supporting actress winner was Maggie Smith, and she is ineligible to win again this year because of a technicality: Downton Abbey is no longer on the air. In fact, five of the six nominees are receiving their first career Emmy nominations; only Aduba has been nominated before (and has won twice). Dowd, however, received two nominations on the morning (with her other coming for The Leftovers).

Guest Actor in a Drama Series







* Hank Azaria Ray Donovan Showtime
Brian Tyree Henry This Is Us NBC
Gerald McRaney This Is Us NBC
Ben Mendelsohn Bloodline Netflix
Denis O’Hare This Is Us NBC
BD Wong Mr. Robot USA

Guest Actress in a Drama Series







Alexis Bledel The Handmaid’s Tale Hulu
Laverne Cox Orange Is the New Black Netflix
Ann Dowd The Leftovers HBO
Shannon Purser Stranger Things Netflix
Cicely Tyson How to Get Away With Murder ABC
Alison Wright The Americans FX

Writing for a Drama Series







The Duffer Brothers Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers” Netflix
Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg The Americans, “The Soviet Division” FX
Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan Westworld, “The Bicameral Mind” HBO
Bruce Miller The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred (Pilot)” Hulu
Peter Morgan The Crown, “Assassins” Netflix
Gordon Smith Better Call Saul, “Chicanery” AMC

Directing for a Drama Series








Stephen Daldry The Crown, “Hyde Park Corner” Netflix
Kate Dennis The Handmaid’s Tale, “The Bridge” Hulu
The Duffer Brothers Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers” Netflix
Vince Gilligan Better Call Saul, “Witness” AMC
Lesli Linka Glatter Homeland, “America First” Showtime
Reed Morano The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred (Pilot)” Hulu
Jonathan Nolan Westworld, “The Bicameral Mind” HBO

Comedy nominees

Last year’s winners in each category are marked with an asterisk (if re-nominated this season).

Outstanding Comedy Series

Only one first-year series—Atlanta—cracked the list. (That hugely acclaimed show received six nominations in total.) Every other show here was nominated last year as well, and only one of last year’s nominees (Amazon’s critically acclaimed Transparent) failed to get re-nominated this year. Also snubbed was the final season of HBO’s Girls and the first season of that network’s Insecure, as well as the FX newcomer Better Things. Note that Netflix’s A Series of Unfortunate Events was eligible (but ignored) in this category despite its 60-minute runtime.

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series







Anthony Anderson Black-ish ABC
Aziz Ansari Master of None Netflix
Donald Glover Atlanta FX
Zach Galifianakis Baskets FX
William H. Macy Shameless Showtime
* Jeffrey Tambor Transparent Amazon

Glover and Galifianakis are the newcomers (though the latter is in his second year in the twin Baskets roles), replacing Silicon Valley‘s Thomas Middleditch and Last Man on Earth‘s Will Forte, who were both nominated last year but not this year. Glover was not an Emmy nominee before today; now, he has three nominations (all for Atlanta).

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series








Pamela Adlon Better Things FX
Jane Fonda Grace and Frankie Netflix
Allison Janney Mom CBS
Ellie Kemper Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
* Julia Louis-Dreyfus Veep HBO
Tracee Ellis Ross Black-ish ABC
Lily Tomlin Grace and Frankie Netflix

Louis-Dreyfus is going for her 6th straight Emmy for playing Selina Meyer. (She was nominated seven times for her Seinfeld role, but only won once.)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series







* Louie Anderson Baskets FX
Alec Baldwin Saturday Night Live NBC
Tituss Burgess Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
Ty Burrell Modern Family ABC
Tony Hale Veep HBO
Matt Walsh Veep HBO

Baldwin was nominated specifically for his performance as Donald Trump on SNL.

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series







Vanessa Bayer Saturday Night Live NBC
Anna Chlumsky Veep HBO
Kathryn Hahn Transparent Amazon
Leslie Jones Saturday Night Live NBC
Judith Light Transparent Amazon
* Kate McKinnon Saturday Night Live NBC

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series







Riz Ahmed Girls HBO
Dave Chappelle Saturday Night Live NBC
Tom Hanks Saturday Night Live NBC
Hugh Laurie Veep HBO
Lin-Manuel Miranda Saturday Night Live NBC
Matthew Rhys Girls HBO

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series







Becky Ann Baker Girls HBO
Angela Bassett Master of None Netflix
Carrie Fisher Catastrophe Amazon
Melissa McCarthy Saturday Night Live NBC
Wanda Sykes Black-ish ABC
Kristen Wiig Saturday Night Live NBC

Writing for a Comedy Series







* Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe Master of None, “Thanksgiving” Netflix
Alec Berg Silicon Valley, “Success Failure” HBO
Donald Glover Atlanta, “B.A.N.” FX
Stephen Glover Atlanta, “Streets on Lock” FX
Billy Kimball Veep, “Georgia” HBO
David Mandel Veep, “Groundbreaking” HBO

Directing for a Comedy Series







Jamie Babbit Silicon Valley, “Intellectual Property” HBO
Donald Glover Atlanta, “B.A.N.” FX
Mike Judge Silicon Valley, “Server Error” HBO
David Mandel Veep, “Groundbreaking” HBO
Morgan Sackett Veep, “Blurb” HBO
Dale Stern Veep, “Justice” HBO

Miniseries/movie nominees

Outstanding Limited Series

Note that Netflix successfully petitioned the Academy to have its Gilmore Girls revival considered in this category (rather than the regular drama series category). In addition, HBO’s The Young Pope (which didn’t make the cut), Big Little Lies, and The Night Of all qualified here despite the fact that some or all will return in some form in the future (though likely with mostly different casts).

Outstanding Made-for-Television Movie

Lead Actor in a Movie or Limited Series







Riz Ahmed The Night Of HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch Sherlock: The Lying Detective PBS
Robert De Niro The Wizard of Lies HBO
Ewan McGregor Fargo FX
Geoffrey Rush Genius Nat Geo
John Turturro The Night Of HBO

This is actually Robert De Niro’s first-ever Emmy nomination, which he receives for his performance as Bernie Madoff. Ahmed is also a first-time nominee, though he also received a second nomination this morning as a guest on Girls.

Lead Actress in a Movie or Limited Series







Carrie Coon Fargo FX
Felicity Huffman American Crime ABC
Nicole Kidman Big Little Lies HBO
Jessica Lange Feud FX
Susan Sarandon Feud FX
Reese Witherspoon Big Little Lies HBO

Witherspoon and Coon are both first-time Emmy nominees.

Supporting Actor in a Movie or Limited Series







Bill Camp The Night Of HBO
Alfred Molina Feud FX
Alexander Skarsgård Big Little Lies HBO
David Thewlis Fargo FX
Stanley Tucci Feud FX
Michael Kenneth Williams The Night Of HBO

Supporting Actress in a Movie or Limited Series







Judy Davis Feud FX
Laura Dern Big Little Lies HBO
Jackie Hoffman Feud FX
* Regina King American Crime ABC
Michelle Pfeiffer The Wizard of Lies HBO
Shailene Woodley Big Little Lies HBO

Writing for a Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special







Charlie Brooker Black Mirror, “San Junipero” Netflix
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, Ryan Murphy Feud, “Pilot” FX
Noah Hawley Fargo, “The Law Of Vacant Places” FX
David E. Kelley Big Little Lies HBO
Ryan Murphy Feud, “And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963)” FX
Richard Price, Steven Zaillian The Night Of, “The Call of the Wild” HBO

Directing for a Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special







Noah Hawley Fargo, “The Law Of Vacant Places” FX
Ron Howard Genius, “Einst ein: Chapt er One” Nat Geo
James Marsh The Night Of, “The Art of War” HBO
Ryan Murphy Feud, “And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963)” FX
Jean-Marc Vallée Big Little Lies HBO
Steven Zaillian The Night Of, “The Beach” HBO

Variety nominees

Outstanding Variety Talk Series







Full Frontal With Samantha Bee TBS
Jimmy Kimmel Live ABC
* Last Week Tonight With John Oliver HBO
The Late Late Show With James Corden CBS
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert CBS
Real Time With Bill Maher HBO

This is The Late Show‘s first nomination under Colbert, and it notably comes at the expense of The Tonight Show, which was nominated in 2016 but not this year. Sam Bee’s Full Frontal is also a first-time nominee. Longtime category staple The Daily Show was once again snubbed under new host Trevor Noah.

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series







Billy on the Street truTV
Documentary Now! IFC
Drunk History Comedy Central
Portlandia IFC
Saturday Night Live NBC
Tracey Ullman’s Show HBO

Key & Peele won this category last year in its final season, while Inside Amy Schumer is the only other show ever to win (it’s a relatively new category). That means there will be a first-time winner.

Outstanding Variety Special






Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 CBS
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner TBS
Louis C.K. 2017 Netflix
Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust Netflix
Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? Showtime

Writing for a Variety Series






Full Frontal With Samantha Bee TBS
* Last Week Tonight With John Oliver HBO
Late Night With Seth Meyers NBC
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert CBS
Saturday Night Live NBC

Reality nominees

Outstanding “Structured” Reality Program







Antiques Roadshow PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Food
Fixer Upper HGTV
Lip Sync Battle Spike
* Shark Tank ABC
Who Do You Think You Are? TLC

Outstanding “Unstructured” Reality Program







* Born This Way A&E
Deadliest Catch Discovery
Gaycation With Ellen Page Viceland
Intervention A&E
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked YouTube
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell CNN

Outstanding Reality–Competition Program







The Amazing Race CBS
American Ninja Warrior NBC
Project Runway Lifetime
RuPaul’s Drag Race VH1
Top Chef Bravo
* The Voice NBc

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program







Alec Baldwin Match Game ABC
W. Kamau Bell United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell CNN
RuPaul Charles RuPaul’s Drag Race VH1
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn Project Runway Lifetime
Gordon Ramsay MasterChef Junior Fox
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party VH1

Other genres

Outstanding Animated Program






Archer, “Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed” FXX
Bob’s Burgers, “Bob, Actually” Fox
Elena And The Secret Of Avalor (Sofia The First ) Disney
The Simpsons, “The Town” Fox
South Park, “Member Berries” Comedy Central

Unlike other series, animated programs are nominated for a single episode rather than the entire season.

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series






American Masters PBS
Chef’s Table Netflix
The Keepers Netflix
Planet Earth II BBC America
30 for 30 ESPN

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special






Amanda Knox Netflix
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years Hulu
A House Divided HBO
L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later A&E
13th Netflix

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special






* Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown CNN
Inside the Actors Studio Bravo
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath A&E
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson Nat Geo
Vice HBO

Short format programs

A short-format program consists of at least six episodes that run for 15 minutes or less.

Outstanding Short Form Series, Comedy or Drama






Brown Girls Open TV
Fear The Walking Dead: Passage AMC.com
Hack Into Broad City ComedyCentral.com
Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training AMC
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot ABC.com

Outstanding Short Form Series, Variety






Behind the Voice YouTube
The Daily Show: Between the Scenes TheDailyShow.com
Epic Rap Battles of History YouTube
Honest Trailers YouTube
The Star Wars Show YouTube

Outstanding Short Form Series, Reality/Nonfiction






Creating Saturday Night Live NBC
FEUD: Bette And Joan: Inside Look FX.com
Jay Leno’s Garage NBC.com
National Endowment For The Arts: United States of Arts arts.gov
Viceland at the Women’s March Viceland

Outstanding Short Form Animation Program






Adventure Time, “Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources” Cartoon
Disney Mickey Mouse, “Split Decisions” Disney
Marvel’s Rocket & Groot, “Space Walk” Disney XD
Steven Universe, “Mr. Greg” Cartoon
Teen Titans Go!, “Orangins” Cartoon

Actor in a Short-Format Program (Comedy or Drama)







Ty Burrell Boondoggle ABC.com
Kim Estes Dicks Vimeo
John Michael Higgins Tween Fest go90
Jason Ritter Tales of Titans go90
Ben Schwartz The Earliest Show Funny or Die
Alan Tudyk Con Man Comic-Con HQ

Actress in a Short-Format Program (Comedy or Drama)






Lauren Lapkus The Earliest Show Funny or Die
Jane Lynch Dropping the Soap Amazon
Kelsey Scott Fear The Walking Dead: Passage AMC.com
Mindy Sterling Con Man Comic-Con HQ
Mindy Sterling secs & EXECS t ellofilms.com

More Emmy coverage

For a complete list of 2017 Emmy nominees, including the various technical, directing, and writing categories not listed above, visit the official Emmy website.

Many of this year’s Emmy winners will be announced during a ceremony televised live on CBS on Sunday, September 17th at 8p ET, hosted by Stephen Colbert. (The remaining winners will be announced the previous weekend during the two-night Creative Arts Emmy Awards, with highlights later televised in a September 16 broadcast on FXX.)

In the week prior to the broadcast, we’ll have a guide to expert predictions in each major category. But before that, you’ll have an opportunity to make your own predictions in our annual Emmy poll, which launches next week.

What’s your take?

What do you think of this year’s Emmy nominations? Let us know in the comments section below.



Source link